NJCAA VB

2016 NJCAA Division I Volleyball Championship
November 17-19, 2016

Home

Schedule

2016 NJCAA Division I Volleyball Championship
Casper, Wyoming
November 17-19

Thursday

November 17


8:55 a.m.: National Anthem

9 a.m.: Court 1-Match 1, Court 2-Match 2

11 a.m.: Court 1-Match 3, Court 2-Match 4

1 p.m.: Court 1-Match 5, Court 2-Match 6

3 p.m.: Court 1-Match 7, Court 2-Match 8

5:25 p.m.: National Anthem

5:30 p.m.: Court 1-Match 9, Court 2-Match 10

7:30 p.m.: Court 1-Match 11, Court 2-Match 12


Friday

November 18


9:55 a.m.: National Anthem

10 a.m.: Court 1-Match 13, Court 2-Match 14

12 p.m.: Court 1-Match 15, Court 2-Match 16

2:30 p.m.: Court 1-Match 17, Court 2-Match 18

4:30 p.m.: Court 1-Match 19, Court 2-Match 20

6:30 p.m.: Court 1-Match 21, Court 2-Match 22

Saturday

November 19


9:55 a.m.: National Anthem

10 a.m.: Main Arena-9th Place

12 p.m.: Main Arena-7th Place

2:30 p.m.: Main Arena-5th Place

4:30 p.m.: Main Arena-3rd Place

6:25 p.m.: National Anthem

6:30 p.m.: Main Arena-Championship

8:30 p.m.: Awards Ceremony

Teams

Congratulations to the 16 teams that have earned their way to the NJCAA National Tournament.

 

Each team page contains the following information: School logos and information, coaches information and biography, team roster, and team photograph.

By NJCAA District:


District A
Salt Lake Community College (Salt Lake City, Utah)
District B
Arizona Western College (Yuma, Arizona)
District C
Northwest College (Powell, Wyoming)
District D
Western Nebraska Community College (Scottsbluff, Nebraska)
District E
New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, New Mexico)
District F
Hill College (Hillsboro, Texas)
District G
Seward County Community College (Liberal, Kansas)
District H
Panola College (Carthage, Texas)
District I
Tyler Junior College (Tyler, Texas)
District J
Iowa Western Community College (Council Blufs, Iowa)
District K
Mineral Area College (Park Hills, Missouri)
District L
Wallace State - Hanceville (Hanceville, Alabama)
District M
Santa Fe College (Gainsville, Florida)
District N
Miami Dade College-Kendall Campus (Miami, Florida)
District O
Polk State College (Winter Haven, Florida)
District P
Monroe College (New Rochelle, New York)

Seeding:


1 = Panola College
2 = Iowa Western Community College
3 = Western Nebraska Community College
4 = Miami Dade College-Kendall Campus
5 = Salt Lake Community College
6 = Polk State
7 = Northwest College
8 = Santa Fe College
9 = Arizona Western College
10 = Tyler Junior College
11 = Seward County Community College
12 = Wallas State
13 = Mineral Area College
14 = Monroe College
15 = New Mexico Military Institute
16 = Hill College

Contact

Questions? Comments? Suggestions? Compliments?



TOURNAMENT CONTACTS

  • Tournament Director:
  • John Giantonio, Casper Area Convention and Visitors Bureau
    307-234-5362
    john@visitcasper.com

  • Casper Events Center General Manager:
    Matt Hinds, Casper Events Center
    307-235-8449, matt_hinds@comcastspectacor.com

  • Tournament Media Manager:
    Anna Rosburg, Casper Events Center
    307-235-8456
    arosburg@cityofcasperwy.com

  • Director of Group Services:
    Darlene Matz, Casper Area Convention and Visitors Bureau
    307-262-8187
    darlene@visitcasper.com

  • Additional Committee Members:

  • Terry Hooker, Natrona County School District
    307-253-4318

  • Chris Lorenzen, Director, Public Relations, Casper College
    307-268-3088

  • Laura Lucero, Publications Coordinator, Casper College
    307-268-2845